KOEN中HI

Specification · Requirements

In-house EKG monitor — a record summarizing the confirmed specification (first issued 2026-09-23, revised 2026-10-11) and the requirements specification rev3 (2026-10-11). Confirmed items are listed separately from design defaults and undecided items.

Contents
  1. Status labels
  2. Development direction and intended use
  3. Inputs · electrodes
  4. Display · numeric readouts
  5. Mains noise removal (dual adaptive notch)
  6. External EKG simulator
  7. Specification upgrade decisions (2026-10-11)
  8. Main blocks and chips
  9. Power · battery · cooling · noise
  10. Holter · trend · cloud
  11. Understanding of SpO2 accuracy
  12. Requirements specification rev3 overview
  13. Key requirements by category
  14. Reference standards for design
  15. Undecided · unverified list
  16. Inconsistencies between documents

1. Status labels

The specification document lists only confirmed items. Items not yet decided are marked "Undecided", and values or facts not yet verified are marked "Unverified". No field has been filled in by guesswork.

Confirmed Original text of the confirmed specification
Derived from confirmed Requirement recorded as following from the confirmed specification
Design default Value carried over from the design document or proposals; not confirmed
Separate instruction Instructed outside the confirmed specification document (alarm color, screen background rules)
Design decision Value chosen as one of the design defaults; not confirmed
Undecided Not decided
Unverified Value or fact not yet verified

2. Development direction and intended use

ItemContentStatus
Intended useHome use · senior care industry · personal monitoring. Holter / trend recorder function. Not an intensive-care, general-ward or surgical monitorConfirmed
Build typeNot for commercial sale — built in-house. Designed with parts that can be obtainedConfirmed
Design starting pointThis device touches the human body. Isolation of patient-contact parts and leakage current are the starting point of the designConfirmed
Development direction (2026-10-11)Cost pressure is not high. Priorities: ① reliability · patient protection → ② new technology · advanced features → ③ after-sales service · maintenance · future upgrades. Goal is a higher-grade specificationConfirmed
Regulatory statusStarts as research / personal use; designed so that Class 2 approval is possibleConfirmed
The monitoring standard IEC 60601-2-27 excludes home-use ECG monitors from its scope. Since the intended use is home use, the home healthcare environment standard IEC 60601-1-11 and the Holter standard IEC 60601-2-47 are central, and the 2-27 values are used only as voluntarily adopted criteria.

3. Inputs · electrodes

ItemContentStatus
Measuring electrodesLL (left leg) · LA (left arm) · RA (right arm)Confirmed
Reference electrodeRL (right leg). Connected to the RLD (right-leg drive) output — standard monitor practiceConfirmed
Base electrode count5 electrodes (RA · LA · LL · RL + 1 chest electrode). Replaced the original "4 electrodes" on 2026-10-11Confirmed
Chest electrodeV1 / V5 selected by a switch, with the current selection shown on screen (whether the switch is hardware or on-screen is undecided)Confirmed
+Option12-lead accepting all six C1–C6 (10 electrodes)Confirmed
lead IIIMeasured directly (design default "calculated as II−I" discarded)Confirmed
Lead definitionsI = LA−RA · II = LL−RA · III = LL−LA. Chest leads = chest electrode − WCT (=(RA+LA+LL)/3)Design default
12-lead option configurationBuilt with 2 ECG chips, lead III also measured directlyDesign decision
Patient connectorTouch-proof DIN 42802 (pin diameter 1.5 mm). Connector type for the 12-lead option is undecidedDesign default Undecided
SpO2 · pulse sensorClip-type infrared transmissive finger probe. Adopt the type used by EKG monitor manufacturers. Actual probe model undecided (design default is a Nellcor-compatible DB9 analog probe)Confirmed Undecided

4. Display · numeric readouts

Waveforms — continuous scroll Confirmed

In exactly the specified order: 1 calib (calibration) → 2 lead1 → 3 lead2 → 4 lead3 → 5 SpO2 → 6 pulse

The chest lead (V1/V5) row is placed as row 5 right after lead III, giving 7 rows on screen (1 calib · 2 lead I · 3 lead II · 4 lead III · 5 V · 6 SpO2 · 7 pulse). The relative order of the 6 confirmed waveforms is unchanged; the change in the SpO2 · pulse row numbers is not confirmed. Design decision

Readouts beside the waveforms Confirmed

Screen size and display principles

ItemContentStatus
Screen10.1"-class (matched to the 24-hour battery). Resolution and panel part number undecidedConfirmed Undecided
Background · textLight background, no black background, vivid colors, no small or blurry text. At night, a light background with reduced luminanceSeparate instruction
Contrast ratioText contrast ratio ≥ 7:1, no gray textDesign default
Color assignmentECG dark green #006400, SpO2 · PPG navy #0000C0. Red and yellow are not used except for alarms. Status and alarms are never distinguished by color alone (color + text + icon + blinking)Design default
calib rowBased on 1 mV · 10 mm/mV · 25 mm/s, drawn from the raw signal without high-pass filteringDesign default
Drawing methodSweep (eraser bar). Refresh ≥ 25 HzDesign default
10.1" default speed · sensitivitySweep speed (mm/s) and sensitivity (mm/mV) shown in the status bar. No document defines the default valuesUndecided
Heart syncECG first (R peak); if ECG is invalid for 3 s or more, PPG; returns after ECG is valid for 5 s continuously; source text ECG/PPG/SIM shownDesign default
No frozen waveformsWhen data stops, the waveform turns gray and readouts show "---" (last value is not held)Design default

5. Mains noise removal — dual adaptive notch

Confirmed "60Hz noise is a major problem" — a dual adaptive notch filter is to be designed and then applied.

Design defaults

Comparative analysis Derived from confirmed The pre-filter and post-filter waveforms and the (pre-filter − post-filter) difference waveform are drawn separately. If the difference shows only pure 60 Hz, it is normal; if QRS shape is mixed in, that is direct evidence that the notch is cutting into the ECG.

6. External EKG simulator

ItemContentStatus
FormBuilt as an external standalone unitConfirmed
PowerBattery operatedConfirmed
Output level1 V p-pConfirmed
Divider on the main unit side1000:1 → reduced to 1 mV p-p and fed to the input stageConfirmed
SwitchingSwitched at the EKG input stage with a sim ↔ signal switchConfirmed
PurposeAnalyze calibration and the notch filter while viewing them as comparison waveformsConfirmed
Intentional 60 Hz injectionBeing battery operated, there is no ground loop, so 60 Hz does not enter by itself → an intentional injection function is needed for notch testingDerived from confirmed
3-terminal independent outputsTo view lead I·II·III simultaneously, RA·LA·LL need 3 independent output terminals, and the switch must change all 3 wires simultaneouslyDerived from confirmed
sim indicationWhen the switch is in the sim position, "SIMULATION" is forcibly shown on the entire screenDesign default
Pace pulse · chest channel outputNeither has been decidedUndecided

7. Specification upgrade decisions (2026-10-11)

Items confirmed after reviewing the specification upgrade proposal.

ItemConfirmed content
SpO2In-house circuit with TI AFE4490. The number stays "Reference value · not calibrated"
Screen10.1"-class
ECG chipTI AFE159RP8 — conditional on confirming production status with the TI detailed datasheet (condition currently not met)
ProcessorNXP i.MX 95
Updates · communicationBoth USB offline + internet OTA. Patient cloud operation (design default "no external transmission" discarded)
CommunicationGbE 2ch + Wi-Fi/BT
NIBPNIBP (cuff type) = +option, module slot prepared. IBP (invasive) not included
Respiration+option — uses the circuit built into the ECG chip (AFE159RP8); shows "Reference value" when enabled
Pulse resistor locationPlaced on the board (modifying the lead wires lets in a lot of external noise)
Safety MCUTI RM44L920 (SIL 3). Focus on building first for now; timing of adoption undecided
Measurement while charging2-stage release — keep interlock → pass measured leakage · noise tests while charging → release
Battery2 batteries; the device does not stop even during replacement (hot swap). AC power must always be connected
lead IIIMeasured directly
SpO2 design documentFill in and reinforce the previously empty SpO2 design document (written 2026-10-11, awaiting review)

8. Main blocks and chips

BlockChip · methodStatus
ECG measurement sectionTI AFE159RP8 (10 electrodes · 8 leads, built-in pace detection · respiration). Conditional on production confirmationConfirmed
SpO2 measurement sectionIn-house circuit with TI AFE4490. Separate SPI bus from the ECG chip with a dedicated digital isolator (ISO7762), within the same patient islandConfirmed / connection method Design default
ProcessorNXP i.MX 95. Plug-in module (SoM) approach; the test board is first brought up with i.MX 8M Plus and then swapped on the same carrierConfirmed / module approach Design default
Real-time acquisitionECG · SpO2 acquisition and filtering run on the real-time core (Cortex-M7), so no samples are lost even during Linux restarts or overload. M33 acts as a supervisorDesign default
Safety supervisionSafety MCU TI RM44L920 (SIL 3) + external window watchdog (TI TPS3430-class). Even if the main processor stops, the safety MCU alone sounds the "device failure" alarmMCU Confirmed / rest Design default
Patient island isolationStandardized on 2×MOPP certified parts — isolated power first choice UCC12050, digital isolation ISO7762DW. Creepage · clearance ≥ 8 mm, barrier capacitance ≤ 30 pF. Part numbers undecidedDesign default
SecuritySecure boot (EdgeLock Secure Enclave) + secure element EdgeLock SE050, signed A/B updates · automatic rollbackDesign default
Power pathOption 1 LTC1760 (AC priority · simultaneous discharge of both packs · simultaneous charging, production status unverified), option 2 LM5050 ×3 + BQ25713Design default
QRS detectionOSEA algorithm. Whatever the algorithm, our implementation is measured directly with WFDB bxb on the MIT·NST·CU DBs and recordedDesign decision

i.MX 95 overview (based on the official NXP page)

Patient protection design

9. Power · battery · cooling · noise

Confirmed

Power budget and runtime (design review results)

ItemContentStatus
Typical power7.95 W at 50 % screen (processor module 3.55 W, screen 2.2 W, patient side 0.29 W). Worst case 17.3–20 WDesign default
Pack configuration4S2P certified finished pack × 2 (14.4 V, 97.9 Wh), 24 V adapter. One pack ≤ 100 WhDesign decision
RuntimeNormal: new pack 22.2 h / 80 % capacity pack 17.7 h · Power-outage mode: new pack 31.4 h / 80 % capacity pack 25.1 hCalculated value
Power-outage modeScreen 30 % · DVFS · wireless power saving · screen off at night. Measurement, recording and alarms continue; screen turns on for alarmsDesign decision
No interruption during replacementBoth packs discharge together → removing one pack causes no switchover. AC loss switchover < 10 µs, droop 0.12 V with 220 µF (calculated)Design default
Battery alarmsAC loss medium priority · remaining 20 % low / 10 % medium · 20 minutes left high priority · at 5 minutes left, close the Holter file and shut downDesign default
Automatic restartAfter shutting down due to battery depletion, restarts automatically without a button when AC returnsDesign decision

Fanless thermal and silent design

10. Holter · trend · cloud

Confirmed (2026-10-11)

ItemConfirmed
Holter storage sampling500 Hz · 24-bit
Maximum recording period7 days (designed to allow up to 14 days)
Arrhythmia analysisDisplayed for reference
LTE-MFootprint only, not fitted by default
CloudCommercial cloud in a domestic region (operating entity "Undecided")
Clinician viewingIn-house web viewer + FHIR export prepared
Regulatory statusStarts as research / personal use; designed so that Class 2 approval is possible
USBOnly when disconnected from the patient
Trend graphIncludes a 7-day window

Design defaults

11. Understanding of SpO2 accuracy Confirmed

Screen labeling: waveforms and trends are trusted; the number is "Reference value · not calibrated". This label is attached to every screen, alarm, trend and export where an SpO2 number appears, and no accuracy is claimed.

SpO2 design defaults

12. Requirements specification rev3 overview (2026-10-11)

Using the confirmed specification as the development benchmark, 295 requirements were organized by category, source and verification method. IDs are "category-three-digit number" (e.g. ECG-008).

CategoryConfirmedDerived from confirmedSeparate instructionDesign decisionDesign defaultUndecidedUnverifiedTotal
SYS System · intended use900021113
SAF Patient safety · isolation · EMC3002290034
ECG Electrocardiogram · signal processing · simulator13302294051
SPO SpO2 · pulse5000133021
NIBP Non-invasive blood pressure (+option)20003207
RESP Respiration (+option)30002016
PWR Power · battery · thermal4003130020
UI Display · usability6011163027
ALM Alarms0014171124
HOL Holter recording4001130119
TRD Trend recorder200080010
COM Communication · cloud800090017
SEC Security0000141015
MNT Maintenance · after-sales service · upgrades1001190021
ACU Acoustic noise300060110
Total633214193155295

"Separate instruction" means items directly instructed outside the confirmed specification document (alarm color, screen background rules, etc.).

Verification methods

MethodMeaningCount
TestJudged numerically by measuring with instruments or a simulator130
AnalysisJudged by calculation, design review or code review25
InspectionVisual comparison of drawings, BOM, labels, documents and certificates104
DemonstrationJudged by actually running and showing the operation36

Most of the original standards (paid) could not be consulted; the "original text unverified" and "secondary source" labels next to clauses are carried over exactly as marked in the source documents.

13. Key requirements by category

Only representative items out of the 295 are listed. The status of every item is "Not yet verified" (not yet tested).

SAF — Patient safety · isolation · EMC

ECG — ECG measurement · signal processing

NIBP · RESP (+option)

ALM — Alarms

SEC — Security

MNT — Maintenance · after-sales service · upgrades

ACU — Acoustic noise

14. Reference standards for design Design default

IEC 60601-1 (Ed. 3.2) · IEC 60601-1-2 (Ed. 4.1) · IEC 60601-1-6 / IEC 62366-1 · IEC 60601-1-8 · IEC 60601-1-11 · IEC 60601-2-47 · ISO 80601-2-61 · ISO 14971:2019 · IEC 62304 · IEC 81001-5-1 · IEC 62133-2.

IEC 60601-2-27 excludes home use, so it is used only as a voluntarily adopted criterion. The NIBP option uses IEC 80601-2-30, periodic inspection uses IEC 62353, and cybersecurity uses the MFDS (Ministry of Food and Drug Safety) guidance-0995-05 as a design checklist.

15. Undecided · unverified list

Undecided (15 items)

IDWhat is undecided
SYS-011Definition of the essential performance (IEC 60601-1 4.3) list — EMC and defibrillation pass criteria depend on this
ECG-006Connector type for the 12-lead option
ECG-032Pacemaker pulse detection · HR exclusion · "Paced" marker
ECG-050Simulator pace pulse output
ECG-051Simulator outputs for the chest electrode (V1/V5) and C1–C6
SPO-002Clip probe model actually to be procured
SPO-008Waveform definition of the SpO2 · pulse rows on screen (default: red PPG AC / IR PPG + systolic marker)
SPO-021Preparation of reference equipment (commercially certified oximeter · SpO2 simulator)
NIBP-004NIBP module part number · interface · power
NIBP-006Whether NIBP readings are recorded in trends · cloud
UI-017Default sweep speed · sensitivity values for the 10.1"
UI-020Screen resolution · panel part number
UI-021Backlight lifetime policy (based on a panel reaching 50 % luminance in about 417 days when on 24 hours)
ALM-021Handling of duplicate alarms for the same event from HR (ECG) · PR (PPG)
SEC-005Handling of updates during measurement

Unverified (5 items)

IDWhat is unverified
SYS-013Operating environment (upper ambient temperature limit · humidity · storage · transport conditions)
RESP-004Respiration excitation frequency · current · leads used, and the effect on ECG channels
ALM-023Alarm sound pressure dB(A) value and measurement radius
HOL-016Reference and accuracy of recording timestamps
ACU-009Ultra-low-noise fan candidates and low-speed operating values if a fan becomes necessary

Other unverified values within individual requirements — such as original standard clause texts, detailed AFE159RP8 specifications and LTC1760 production status — are left as-is in each requirement.

16. Inconsistencies between documents

Inconsistencies found are only recorded; the source documents are not modified. Representative items: